RETHINK
LEARNING

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

Privacy Statement


Privacy statement: Aorta Pty Ltd (ABN18 088 118 521), trading as Arterial Education and Arterial Marketing, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and adheres to these Principles. We collect your personal information for the purpose of enabling you to access our digital platform for educational programs, services and materials, including accredited continuing professional development (“this purpose”). If you do not provide the requested personal information to us, you may not be able to access materials and services, and we will not be able to process your continuing professional development (CPD) points or keep you up-to-date with our educational information. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who we engage to assist us with this purpose and when we do, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that those third party contractors comply with our Privacy Policies and are bound by the APPs or similar privacy obligations. We may use web-hosting servers that are located outside of Australia in which case we may disclose your personal information to those overseas web-hosting providers for that purpose only. You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information and/or decline to receive further educational communications from us at any time. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and request the correction of your personal information, or make a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with your complaint. You can view the Arterial Group Privacy Policy by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@arterialgroup.com or at 21/26a Lime St, Sydney, NSW 2000.

Privacy Policy


Aorta Pty Ltd (ABN18 088 118 521), trading as Arterial Education and Arterial Marketing (“Arterial Group” “we”, “us”), respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. Arterial Group and our third party contractors are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

Types of information collected and held


Arterial Group collects and processes personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities, including providing continuing professional development (CPD) education. If you do not provide this personal information, it may limit the services we can provide to you, and we will be unable to process your continuing professional development (CPD) points. The types of personal information that we collect includes:

  • • your name, email address and other contact details
  • • membership and registration number of professional associations
  • • professional details
  • • practice specialty including areas of interest

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent, such as personal information about your health, race, political opinion etc. We will store information collected about you securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which it was collected and in the case of sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided consent. Collection and processing of personal information may occasionally be carried out by our third party contractors; we will take reasonable measures to ensure that any such third party contractors are aware of and comply with this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept secure in accordance with reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures.

Why we collect, store and use your personal information


We will use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which you provide it to us. We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information. The purposes for which we may use or disclose your personal information include:

  • • to provide you with any services or goods that you may request, including educational programs, follow-up services or materials, and processing of continuing professional development points;
  • • to respond to any query or complaint that you may make;
  • • for administering educational programs or events, including internal review and quality control, and
  • • for any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time, although we may then be unable to provide you with all of the information regarding our programs, events, or services which may be of benefit to you. If you decline to provide us with your personal information (or subsequently opt-out) it will likely preclude the provision of relevant services to you by Arterial Group.

Access to and correction of personal information


We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant. You may request access to the personal information held about you, or request changes to that personal information if you believe for any reason that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, or ask for your personal information to be removed if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file. You can obtain further information about how to request access to or correct the information held about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@arterialgroup.com.

Complaints about a breach


If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@arterialgroup.com and we will take steps to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Ever changing to meet your learning needs

We are continually finding ways to enhance and improve the learning experience, taking on your feedback to develop programs that align with your needs.